Getting back to work and progress after Coronavirus | Please use #TOGETHER at checkout for 30% discount
Testprep Training Ltd.

BCS GDPR Update: Foundation Certificate in Data Protection Practice Exam

BCS GDPR Update: Foundation Certificate in Data Protection

BCS GDPR Update: Foundation Certificate in Data Protection

The BCS GDPR Update: Foundation Certificate in Data Protection certification is intended to facilitate BCS Foundation Certificate holders to modernize their existing BCS Foundation level qualifications in Data Protection. By getting the GDPR Update qualification, candidates will:

  • Hold an up to date recognized qualification in data protection.
  • Gain an understanding of the key changes and associated implications that the GDPR introduces for their organizations.
  • Be prepared for the UK adoption of the GDPR with the Data Protection Act 2018.


Who is this exam for?

  • This qualification is for anyone who wants to understand data protection and who has previously passed the original BCS Foundation Certificate in Data Protection prior to January 2018, and that yearns to update their understanding of GDPR with the enactment of the UK Data Protection Bill.


Requirements 

  • Candidates must hold the BCS Foundation Certificate in Data Protection - 2011 Syllabus (with a pass prior to 31 January 2018). It is recommended that candidates take a BCS accredited training course, although not mandatory. 


Course Structure

The domains and their relevant topics of the BCS GDPR Update: Foundation Certificate in Data Protection exam are as follows:

1. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) background 7%

Define the wider scope and jurisdiction of the GDPR,  its relationship to the UK Data Protection Act 2018. 

Overlapping new or emerging legislation. 

2. GDPR definitions and terminology 7%

Distinguish the important definitions in the GDPR where the terminology is new or differs from previous data protection legislation.

3. The data protection principles 7%

Identify how the enhancements to the data protection principles established in the GDPR (Article 5) differ from the previous UK Data Protection Act 1998 principles, i.e. the 6 principles detailed with Article 5(1) and the accountability requirement from Article 5(2).  

Explain the importance of data processing.

Explain the importance of data controllers and processors being accountable for compliance with data processing principles. 

4. Special categories of personal data 7%

Recognize that the GDPR introduces new special categories of personal data and separates the processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and alleged criminal offenses.

5. The lawfulness of processing 22%

Identify the lawful conditions (grounds) that must be satisfied in order to legitimize the processing of personal data.

6. Data Subject Rights 22%

Recall and identify data subject rights granted under the GDPR, how they relate to the seven fundamental principles, and how they are applied in practice. 

7. Data Controller and Data Processor obligations 14%

Identify the obligations that are placed upon data controllers and processors under the GDPR.

8. Transfers of personal data 7%

General principles for transfers 

9. Powers of the Supervisory Authorities 7%

Define the Supervisory Authority’s powers 


Exam Format

  • Exam Name: BCS GDPR Update: Certificate in Data Protection 
  • Exam Level: Foundation
  • Number of Questions: 25
  • Exam Format: Multiple-choice
  • Passing score: 64% marks
  • Time Give: 30 minutes
  • Exam Fee: £72 (£60 + VAT)


What do we offer?

  • Full-Length Mock Test with unique questions in each test set
  • Practice objective questions with section-wise scores
  • An in-depth and exhaustive explanation for every question
  • Reliable exam reports evaluating strengths and weaknesses
  • Latest Questions with an updated version
  • Tips & Tricks to crack the test
  • Unlimited access


What are our Practice Exams?

  • Practice exams have been designed by professionals and domain experts that simulate real-time exam scenarios.
  • Practice exam questions have been created on the basis of content outlined in the official documentation.
  • Each set in the practice exam contains unique questions built with the intent to provide real-time experience to the candidates as well as gain more confidence during exam preparation.
  • Practice exams help to self-evaluate against the exam content and work towards building strength to clear the exam.
  • You can also create your own practice exam based on your choice and preference.


100% Assured Test Pass Guarantee

We have built the TestPrepTraining Practice exams with 100% Unconditional and assured Test Pass Guarantee!


If you are not able to clear the exam, you can ask for a 100% refund.

Tags: BCS GDPR Update: Foundation Certificate in Data Protection Practice Exam